The Dog House Slot RTP 2026 – Top Dog House Casino Builds From 96.5% to 94.5%

The same Pragmatic Play game can ship with more than one certified return. The provider's own site shows the top figure, the casino often loads the lower one, and the gap runs to a full percentage point. We added a third measurement: the return actually recorded over 151.8 million real spins of the series.

The Dog House Slot RTP 2026 – Top Dog House Casino Builds From 96.5% to 94.5%

Why one game has more than one RTP

Pragmatic Play certifies several mathematical versions of a slot and lets the operator choose which to load. The mechanics, the symbols and the paytable are identical in all of them — the only thing that differs is the share returned to players over the long run. That is why The Dog House returns 96.51% in one casino and 95.51% in another, with nothing on screen to tell the two builds apart.

It is not a quirk of the flagship. Seven of the nine games in the series have a reduced build in circulation, and almost no operator publishes which one it runs.

Every build we found, game by game

GameTop buildMiddle buildLowest build
The Dog House96.51%95.51%95.51%
Megaways96.55%95.53%94.55%
Megaways 100096.50%95.50%94.50%
The Big Dog House96.53%95.45%94.48%
Multihold96.06%95.14%94.10%
Royal Hunt96.53%95.52%94.52%
Muttley Crew96.50%95.52%94.47%
Dog or Alive96.52%95.54%94.54%
Dice Show96.51%not stockednot stocked

RTP over 151.8 million real spins

Every deviation is a fraction of a percentage point, and on several games the measured figure sits slightly above the label — normal statistical spread on a finite sample. What matters is the direction: the runs show no shortfall against the spec, so over the long run the slot returns what the version's certificate says it will. For The Big Dog House, Megaways 1000 and Dice Show there is no run data yet — the first two are too recent and the third lives on separate markets — so for those we quote the spec sheet alone. How this statistic is assembled and checked is set out in our method.

How to check the version you are playing

Open the game's menu and find the rules or info screen: the exact RTP is printed there, inside the game itself. That is the only reliable route. A casino's game list and the reviews scattered around the web show the default version, not the one loaded in your session — and an operator can change what it loads without announcing it anywhere.

What it is worth over the long run

One percentage point looks like nothing until it is converted into money. At €4 a spin — the bet the payout tables on this site are built around — a thousand spins put €4,000 through the game, and one percentage point of that is €40 of expected return, in theory, before a reel turns. Ten thousand spins and the theoretical gap is €400.

That is the arithmetic. What it looks like as a spread of outcomes rather than a single expected figure is what the long-run simulator on The Dog House page and the individual game pages is for.

Common questions

Which RTP figure is the real one?
The one printed inside the game you have open, in the rules or info screen. Pragmatic Play's official page shows the highest certified version, but the operator is free to load another build roughly a percentage point lower. Nothing else gives the two away: the mechanics and the paytable are identical, and only the share returned over the long run changes.
How much lower are the reduced versions?
Across The Dog House series the spread is about one percentage point: 96.51% against 95.51% on the base game, 96.06% against 95.14% on Multihold, 96.55% against 95.53% on Megaways. The reduced build keeps the same mechanics and the same paytable — the only thing that moves is the share paid back to players over the long run.
Does the RTP printed in the game match what the casino actually runs?
It matches, because it is the same thing: the figure on the game rules page is produced by the build the operator has loaded, not by the casino's marketing. That is why we read it there rather than from a casino's own information page. Across 15 casinos and 9 games in September and October 2026, every rules screen we opened printed one of four values — 96.5%, 95.5%, 95.51% on the flagship only, or 94.5% — and the number always corresponded to the build in play.
Does RTP affect the maximum win?
No. The payout ceiling is unchanged: on the base The Dog House it is 6,750× the bet in either version. RTP describes only the share returned to players over the long run, so a reduced build pays less often or in smaller amounts without touching the upper limit of what a single round can produce.
Which game in the series has the highest RTP?
Megaways, at 96.55% on the top build — the highest certified figure in the series. Multihold is the lowest at 96.06%, and that ranking holds at every casino: whichever build an operator loads, Megaways sits at the top of its band and Multihold at the bottom. The gap between them is roughly half a percentage point wherever you play.